BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILLIAM DOWLING, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
JOHN MARGIE, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
DAVID SHEEDY EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 6:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, May 23, 2016
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
6:35 pm OPEN FORUM
6:40 pm PUBLIC HEARING
TOWN OF EAST BRIDGEWATER
Notice is hereby given that pursuant to the requirements of M.G.L. Chap. 138, a Public Hearing will be held relative to the Application for a Transfer of a Package Store – All Alcoholic Beverages License, as follows:
From: Grapevine Wines and Spirits LLC
To: Western Corporation dba Richdale Liquors
MD Nizam Uddin, Manager
Premises: 685 North Bedford Street
1st floor; front entrance and exit, door in rear for deliveries. First floor will contain retail store in front and back room for empties and storage.
6:45 pm PUBLIC HEARING
TOWN OF EAST BRIDGEWATER
Notice is hereby given that pursuant to the requirements of M.G.L. Chap. 138, a Public Hearing will be held relative to the Application for a Change of Manager, Transfer of Stock, New Officer/Director and Pledge of License for the Package Store – All Alcoholic Beverages License, as follows:
From: Helly, LLC dba East Bridgewater Liquors
Rahul Shah, Manager
Premises: 225 Bedford Street
One Floor, four rooms, 1 entrance, 2 exits. Total sq.ft. = 3585
6:40 pm JOINT APPOINTMENT
With Finance Committee to go over Chapter 44 Section 33B Transfers.
6:50 pm APPOINTMENT
Danny Lovell, a Boy Scout from Troop 32 regarding a possible Eagle Project at Sachem Rock.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the April 25, 2016 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the May 2, 2016 meeting.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the May 16, 2016 meeting.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from Joe Floeck from the Recreation Commission for the use of the Town Common on June 29, 2016 from 2:00 pm – 9:00 pm for a Dale & The Duds Concert.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from Simply Serve II LLC for a One-Day Liquor License for the Center at Sachem Rock for June 18, 2016 from 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm for a Graduation Party.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from Simply Serve II LLC for a One-Day Liquor License for the Center at Sachem Rock for June 11, 2016 from 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm for a Graduation Party.
7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from S.P.S., Inc dba Freda’s for a One-Day Liquor License for the Center at Sachem Rock for July 2, 2016 from 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm for a Family Reunion.
8. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from Lorrie Parker and Wayne Nye for the use of the Town Hall Parking Lot on Friday and Saturday nights, September 30, 2016 through November 5, 2016 from 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm for Historic Ghost Tours of East Bridgewater Village.
9. Board will vote to choose the color of the exterior façade of the Town Hall.
10. Board will vote to approve/disapprove to award a contract in the amount of $237,805.00 to United Wall Systems, LLC for the Town Hall Exterior Façade Renovations Project #EBTH04.
11. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the One-Day Liquor Licenses for The Villa at Ridder Country Club for weddings on the following dates:
May 28, 2016 July 8, 2016 August 26, 2016 September 30, 2016
June 3, 2016 July 9, 2016 August 27, 2016 October 1, 2016
June 4, 2016 July 10, 2016 September 2, 2016 October 8, 2016
June 10, 2016 July 15, 2016 September 3, 2016 October 15, 2016
June 11, 2016 July 16, 2016 September 4, 2016 October 21, 2016
June 17, 2016 July 17, 2016 September 10, 2016 October 22, 2016
June 18, 2016 August 5, 2016 September 16, 2016 October 23, 2016
June 22, 2016 August 6, 2016 September 17, 2016
June 24, 2016 August 13, 2016 September 23, 2016
June 25, 2016 August 20, 2016 September 24, 2016
12. Board will vote to approve/disapprove to award a contract for paper supplies to W.B. Mason Co., Inc. as printed for a twelve month period commencing on July 1, 2016.
13. Board will vote to approve/disapprove to award contracts to the bidders as printed under the SERSG DPW Supplies IFB for a twelve month period commencing on July 1, 2016.
14. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the Ambulance Billing Abatements as of March, 2016 in the amount of $22,504.24.
15. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from the Community Garden to place an 8 X 12 shed next to the Community Garden at the Center at Sachem Rock as shown.
16. Board will vote to approve/disapprove to accept the Contract between The Town of East Bridgewater and the East Bridgewater Professional Firefighters Association, Local 2768 for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2016.
17. Board will vote to approve/disapprove to accept the Contract between The Town of East Bridgewater and the East Bridgewater Professional Firefighters Association, Local 2768 for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017.
18. Board will vote to approve/disapprove to accept the Memorandum of Agreement between The Town of East Bridgewater and the East Bridgewater Professional Firefighters Association, Local 2768 to modify the existing contractual language regarding “Special Duty Position.”
19. Board will vote to approve/disapprove to accept the Memorandum of Agreement between The Town of East Bridgewater and the East Bridgewater Professional Firefighters Association, Local 2768 for the purpose of discussing health benefit premium contributions and related issues.
20. Board will vote to approve/disapprove to accept the Side Letter of Agreement between The Town of East Bridgewater and the East Bridgewater Professional Firefighters Association, Local 2768.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are:
New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM
3.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, May 23, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, May 25, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
Monday, June 6, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, June 8, 4:45 p.m. – EB HOPE
Wednesday, June 15, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, June 16, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, June 20, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, June 21, 6:30 p.m. – American Legion
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, May 25, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Friday, May 27, 8 a.m.-4 p.m. – Police Department
Wednesday, June 1, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Monday, June 6, 7:00 p.m. – Rep. Dubois
Tuesday, June 7, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Tuesday, June 14, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, June 15, 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Thursday, June 16, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Monday, June 20, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Trails
Tuesday, June 21, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, May 23, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, June 6, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, June 8, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Monday, June 20, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, June 6, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, June 20, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, May 23, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, May 24, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, June 6, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, June 7, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Wednesday, June 8, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E
Wednesday, June 14, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Thursday, June 16, 6:30 p.m. – Arts Council
|